Champlain Hosts Annual CCM Honors Night

In a celestial-themed tribute, the Division of Communication and Creative Media livestreamed its 2020 Honors Night on April 16.
This was the first time the ceremony was produced for a virtual presentation because of the COVID-19 pandemic that mandated the departure of students from campus. Fifty students, recognized as Shining Stars in the CCM division, were honored as recipients of the Dean’s scholarships for returning students, the Excel Award for outstanding seniors, and other academic honors for the Fall 2019 and Spring 2020 semesters.

CCM Dean Paula Willoquet-Maricondi hosted the ceremony. Recognitions by special guests included Dr. Laurie Quinn, Interim President; Wendy Mays, Executive Director of the Vermont Association of Broadcasters; and David Rocchio, founder of Stowe Story Labs. Dean Willoquet-Maricondi recognized the Dean’s Scholarship winners who will receive monetary awards to support student projects, conference/festival/training fees, or tuition. The CCM directors presented Excel awards to graduating seniors from their respective programs. To see the 30-minute show on Youtube.com, click 2020 CCM Honors Night.

Here’s a list of all the students who were honored:

DEAN’S SCHOLARSHIP  

Communication

HANNAH SHORT 

Creative Media Program

ISABELLA ABATE

RACHEL ALBERTI

BRENNA ANDERSON

MADISON MACMAHON

PATRICK NICHOLS

DIANA OGOTI

MATTHEW PAYNE

DANIELLE PETRILAK

MIRANDA RODRIGUEZ

KYLE THRACE

EMMA WORTHGE

VERMONT ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS SCHOLARSHIP

KYRA (ARLO) FILLMORE

MAYA GASTMAN 

ASHLEY JACOBSON 

HAROLD (LUKE) MARCHESKI

ISABEL SCHONEMANN

STOWE STORY LABS FELLOWSHIP

HANSEL ALEXANDER CARTER IV  

DEAN’S CHOICE AWARD

ZOE NICHOLSON 

EXCEL AWARDS

JULIA LEONARD – BROADCAST MEDIA PRODUCTION

ROGER CASTILLO – FILMMAKING

KALILA SAMPLE – COMMUNICATION

ZOE NICHOLSON – CREATIVE MEDIA
ADAM STREETER – GAME ART

ANDERSEN PINCKNEY – GAME DESIGN

ERIKA BROWN – PROFESSIONAL WRITING

REBECCA BOUCHER – VISUAL COMMUNICATION DESIGN

THEA HECK – EMERGENT MEDIA MFA

Filmmaking 

CHRISTIAN ACOSTA 

HANSEL ALEXANDER CARTER IV

TIMOTHY CARBONE 

MADISON CHUTE 

ROSS COOPER 

OWEN CURTIN

BLAKE DONOVAN

MAXWELL GABA

MALENA GROVES 

SPENCER HINDS 

SHELBY KLEINHANS

MASON MASHTARE 

OLIVER ROBBINS 

AIDAN  SAUNDERS 

ZANE SWIFT 

DILLON TOOLE 

WILLIAM WILMS 

Game Art 

SASHA CHACON

SKY CHANDLER 

ALINA COFFEY 

RILEY MORRISSEY 

Game Design

PETRA  JARRETT for a group project

Professional Writing

ALEXA OKANE

Visual Communication Design

EMILY GATZ 

MFA in Emergent Media

THEA HECK